Welcome to FixMyFinances.ie

Latest TweetsSmall Tweeter

    Privacy Policy

    1. Introduction

    fixmyfinaces.ie respects your right to privacy & we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003. This Privacy Statement is to show you how we deal with any personal information you might give us while on our website. If you have any concerns we suggest you contact before using this website further or submitting any information.
    By coming to our site you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any other website.

    2. Types of Information Collected

    We keep two types of information: 

    Personal Data
    This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, financial information and any related information, queries about your credit history and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
    Non-Personal Data
    Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

    3. Purposes for which we collect and store your Information

    Personal Data

    • Personal Data you provide to us for will be process for any the following purposes:
      to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered or requested;

    • to contact you if required in connection with your requirements or to respond to any communications you might send to us

    • to send you tweets, texts emails newsletters etc or to communicate with you generally

    Non-Personal Data

    This website uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other website.
    No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.
    We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

    All financial or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption. All payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details, are permanently deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed.

    4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

    We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

    We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

    5. Sale of Business

    We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of fixmyfinances.ie or emmet doyle t/a the mortgage cnetre provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

    6. Security

    Your personal data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

    7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

    You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it clearly stating your request in the subject line.

    8. Right of Access to Your Personal Data

    To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database. Please forward any such requests by email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it clearly stating your request in the subject line and note any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

    9. Changes to the Privacy Statement

    Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

    10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

    11. Questions or Comments

    If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email clearly stating your request in the subject line at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .